'Uncensored Bodies Film Program' at 2nd Independent Contemporary Dance Festival

Dino Manrique's picture
|
2007-07-12 15:00
2007-07-15 17:30
Etc/GMT+8

From JP Carpio:

UNCENSORED BODIES FILM PROGRAM
For Wi_fi Body 2, 2nd Independent Contemporary Dance
Festival
July 12-15, 3-5:30 PM, Little Theatre Lobby, Cultural
Center of the Philippines
Curated by Kiri Dalena, Merv Espina
(Cinekatipunan/Mag:net)
and Marisa Cohen (International Festival for Cinema
and Technology)

July 12, Thursday
IFCT and Independent Filipino Filmmakers

Deborah VanSlet: RULES OF THE ROAD (Dance Film/Canada)

Deborah Kuleff : SALOMON (Dance Film/Australia)
Vanessa Libertad Garcia: A TWO WOMEN ONE ACT (Dance
Film/USA)
Lynn Shelton: MAGNETIZED (Music Video/USA)
Fiona Cameron: SEA MAMMAL (Experimental/Australia)
Passia Pandora: BEYOND TIME (Dance Film/Canada)
Jane Osborne: DRIVE (Dance Film/Canada)
JP Carpio: CLOCKS (Experimental/Philippines)
Khavn: ULTIMO (Experimental/Philippines)
Waise Azimi: DANCING WOUNDED IS
(Experimental/Philippines)
Mark Gary and Denisa Reyes: THE POWER OF DANCE
(Documentary/Philippines)
Kristine Mariel Icban and Carmi Garcia Raymundo:
DANSPORT (Narrative/Philippines)

July 13, Friday
Foreign and Filipino Dance Films

Neeta Mittal: WINGS OF LEGACY (Narrative/USA)
Paul Lazarus: DESPERATE HORSEWIFE (Musical/USA)
Chris Dowling: THE PLIGHT OF CLOWNANA (Narrative/USA)
Paul Morales: CONTRE TEMPS (Dance Film/PHILIPPINES)
Sari Dalena: WHITE FUNERAL (Dance Film/PHILIPPINES)
Alina Co and Malyn Punay: PIROUETTE
(Narrative/PHILIPPINES)
Marlene Burog Michelle Anne A. Wong: BATIBOT
(Narrative/PHILIPPINES)
ST Exposure: MOVEMENT (Experimental/PHILIPPINES)

July 14, Saturday
Foreign and Filipino Dance Films

Stefan Georgiou: TINY DANCER (Dance Film/UK)
Jean-Pierre Jacquet: Contrapunto (Animation/USA and
France)
Carla B Guttmann: The Double Woman (Dance
Film/Germany)
Eva Colmers: Hand Sum (Canada)
Ruelo Lozendo: SIMULA (Experimental/Philippines)
Ron Magbuhos Papag: FETAD! People's Theatre Cordillera
(Documentary/Philippines)

July 15, Sunday
Asian Dance Films
curated by Merv Espina

James Lee: WALL (Experimental/Malaysia)
Jin-sung Choi: HITCHHIKING (Narrative/Korea)
Katia Engel and Faozan Rizal: BULAN
(Experimental/Germany-Indonesia)
Daniel Yeung and Chris Lau: AFTERMATH
(Experimental/Hong Kong)
Mark Gary: THE MAKING OF REALIZING RAMA
(Documentary/Philippines)
Sherman Ong, Chendra Effendy and Helly Minarti: EXODUS
(Experimental/Indonesia-Singapore)