Cinemalaya 2013 Schedule

Dino Manrique's picture
|
2013-07-26 18:00
2013-08-04 17:00
Etc/GMT+8

Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival 2013: Cinesthesia - Year 9
CINEMALAYA 2013 FINAL SCREENING SCHEDULE

Update: Additional Screenings (August 4) 

Reposting Cinemalaya 2013 FB page:

 


Quote:

as per cinemalaya organizing committee (c/o ms tess rances, deputy festival director), on its last day today (SUNDAY, AUGUST 4), the following cinemalaya movies are declared BOX OFFICE HITS, and as the tradition in cinemalaya continues, they are rewarding these blockbuster films ADDITIONAL SCREENINGS for today, with the corresponding venues/ theaters wherein they were box office hits (both for New Breed and Directors Showcase categories) >> 

1. CCP Main Theater -- BABAGWA at 12:45 PM / EKSTRA at 3:30 PM
2. GREENBELT 3 Cinema 5 -- TRANSIT at 6:30 PM / EKSTRA at 9:00 PM
3. TRINOMA Cinema 1 -- NUWEBE at 6:30 PM / EKSTRA at 9:00 PM
4. TRINOMA Cinema 2 -- (tentatively) INSTANT MOMMY at 9:00 PM (ms rances is still waiting for the confirmation of trinoma's theater manager as i post this)
5. ALABANG TOWN CENTER Cinema 4 -- INSTANT MOMMY at 6:30 PM / EKSTRA at 9:00 PM

BABAGWA is still showing as scheduled tonight 9:00 PM at GREENBELT 3 Cinema 3.

CONGRATULATIONS to these blockbuster cinemalaya films!... good luck to all finalists for tonight's awards night, aug 4, sunday, 6pm at CCP main theater (FREE ADMISSION)!

 

July 26 (Friday):
6:00 PM -- OPENING CEREMONY at CCP Main Lobby (FREE admission)
7:00 PM -- OPENING FILM at CCP Main Theater: “JAZZ IN LOVE” ( a true-to-life gay love story) by Babyruth Villarama-Gutierrez (also FREE admission; seats are first come, first served)

CINEMALAYA 2013 FINAL SCREENING SCHEDULE -- NEW BREED CATEGORY

“BABAGWA (THE SPIDER’S LAIR)” by JASON PAUL LAXAMANA:

July 27 (Saturday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
6:15 PM - CCP Little Theater

July 28 (Sunday):
12:45 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater
3:30 PM - CCP MKP Hall
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 29 (Monday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
6:15 PM - CCP MKP Hall
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

July 30 (Tuesday):
1:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

July 31 (Wednesday):
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
9:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

August 1 (Thursday):
3:30 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 2 (Friday):
6:15 PM - CCP Main Theater

August 3 (Saturday):
12:45 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

August 4 (Sunday):
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“DAVID F.” by EMMANUEL QUINDO PALO:

July 27 (Saturday):
3:30 PM - CCP MKP Hall
9:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

July 28 (Sunday):
11:00 AM - Trinoma Cinema 2
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
9:00 PM - CCP MKP Hall

July 29 (Monday):
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 30 (Tuesday):
6:15 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theatre

July 31 (Wednesday):
12:45 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

August 1 (Thursday):
3:30 PM - CCP Little Theater
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

August 2 (Friday):
3:30 PM - CCP Main Theatre
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

August 3 (Saturday):
11:00 AM - Trinoma Cinema 1
6:15 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 4 (Sunday):
11:00 AM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“DEBOSYON” by ALVIN YAPAN:

July 27 (Saturday):
6:15 PM - CCP MKP Hall
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 28 (Sunday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
6:15 PM - CCP Tanghalang Husang Batute

July 29 (Monday):
11:00 AM - Trinoma Cinema 1
6:15 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 30 (Tuesday):
12:45 PM - CCP MKP Hall
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 31 (Wednesday):
3:30 PM - CCP Little Theater
6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 1 (Thursday):
12:45 PM - CCP Main Theater
9:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

August 2 (Friday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

August 3 (Saturday):
10:00 AM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
1:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

August 4 (Sunday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“INSTANT MOMMY” by LEO ABAYA:

July 27 (Saturday):
12:45 PM - CCP MKP Hall
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 28 (Sunday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
4:00 PM - Alabang Town Center
6:15 PM - CCP Little Theater

July 29 (Monday):
12:45 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater
9:00 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 30 (Tuesday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 31 (Wednesday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
9:00 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 1 (Thursday):
1:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM - CCP Main Theater

August 2 (Friday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
6:15 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 3 (Saturday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

August 4 (Sunday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“NUWEBE” by JOSEPH ISRAEL LABAN:

July 27 (Saturday):
12:45 PM - CCP Main Theater
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 28 (Sunday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 29 (Monday):
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 30 (Tuesday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
3:30 PM - CCP MKP Hall
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 31 (Wednesday):
6:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

August 1 (Thursday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 2 (Friday):
6:15 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 3 (Saturday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
3:30 PM - CCP Little Theater
4:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

August 4 (Sunday):
3:30 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“PUROK 7” by CARLO OBISPO:

July 27 (Saturday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
6:15 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 28 (Sunday):
12:45 PM - CCP MKP Hall
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 29 (Monday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
3:30 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 30 (Tuesday):
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

July 31 (Wednesday):
3:30 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
9:00 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 1 (Thursday):
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

August 2 (Friday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
3:30 PM - CCP Little Theater

August 3 (Saturday):
12:45 PM - CCP Main Theater
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 4 (Sunday):
11:00 AM - Trinoma Cinema 1
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“QUICK CHANGE” by EDUARDO ROY, JR.:

July 27 (Saturday):
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
9:00 PM - CCP Little Theater

July 28 (Sunday):
12:45 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

July 29 (Monday):
4:00 PM - Alabang Town Center
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 30 (Tuesday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
4:00 PM - Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 31 (Wednesday):
12:45 PM - CCP MKP Hall
3:30 PM - CCP Main Theater
6:15 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 1 (Thursday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 2 (Friday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
9:00 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

August 3 (Saturday):
9:00 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 4 (Sunday):
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“REKORDER” by MIKHAIL RED:

July 27 (Saturday):
12:45 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 28 (Sunday):
3:30 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

July 29 (Monday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
6:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM - CCP Little Theater

July 30 (Tuesday):
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 31 (Wednesday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:15 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 1 (Thursday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
6:15 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

August 2 (Friday):
12:45 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 3 (Saturday):
11:00 AM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
3:30 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 4 (Sunday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“THE DIPLOMAT HOTEL” by CHRISTOPHER AD CASTILLO:

July 27 (Saturday):    
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
9:00 PM - CCP MKP Hall

July 28 (Sunday):    
11:00 AM - Trinoma Cinema 1
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 29 (Monday):    
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 30 (Tuesday):    
12:45 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM - CCP Little Theater

July 31 (Wednesday):    
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

August 1 (Thursday):    
12:45 PM - CCP MKP Hall
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

August 2 (Friday):    
12:45 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
4:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

August 3 (Saturday):    
11:00 AM - Trinoma Cinema 2
3:30 PM - CCP Main Theater
4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 4 (Sunday):    
11:00 AM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“TRANSIT” by HANNAH ESPIA:

July 27 (Saturday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:15PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 28 (Sunday):
11:00 AM - Alabang Town Center
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 29 (Monday):
12:45 PM - CCP MKP Hall
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 30 (Tuesday):
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
9:00 PM - CCP MKP Hall

July 31 (Wednesday):
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 1 (Thursday):
12:45 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
9:00 PM - CCP Little Theater

August 2 (Friday):
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 3 (Saturday):
10:00 AM - CCP Main Theater
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
9:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

August 4 (Sunday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

CINEMALAYA 2013 FINAL SCREENING SCHEDULE -- DIRECTORS SHOWCASE CATEGORY:

“AMOR Y MUERTE” by CESAR EVANGELISTA:

July 27 (Saturday):
1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2
3:30 PM – CCP Little Theater

July 28 (Sunday):
1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2
6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center

July29 (Monday):
4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1
9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall

July 30 (Tuesday):
12:45 PM – CCP Main Theater
9:00 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 31 (Wednesday):
6:15 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater
9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 1 (Thursday):
1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

August 2 (Friday):
1:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
9:00 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 3 (Saturday):
12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall
4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“EKSTRA” by JEFFREY JETURIAN:

July 27 (Saturday):
3:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:15 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 28 (Sunday):
11:00 AM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
6:15 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 29 (Monday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
3:30 PM - CCP MKP Hall

July 30 (Tuesday):
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 31 (Wednesday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

August 1 (Thursday):
3:30 PM - CCP Main Theater
6:15 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 2 (Friday):
6:15 PM - CCP Little Theater
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
9:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

August 3 (Saturday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
6:15 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 4 (Sunday):
11:00 AM - Trinoma Cinema 2
11:00 AM - Alabang Town Center
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“LIARS” by GIL M. PORTES:

July 27 (Saturday):    
3:30 PM – “GALA SCREENING” CCP Main Theater
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

July 28 (Sunday):    
1:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
3:30 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 29 (Monday):    
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
9:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

July 30 (Tuesday):    
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:15 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 31 (Wednesday):    
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
9:00 PM - CCP Little Theater

August 1 (Thursday):    
6:15 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 2 (Friday):    
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
3:30 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 3 (Saturday):    
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
6:15 PM - CCP Main Theater

August 4 (Sunday):    
4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2
4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“PORNO” by ADOLFO ALIX, JR.:

July 27 (Saturday):
9:00 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 28 (Sunday):
10:00 AM - CCP Little Theater
9:00 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 29 (Monday):
10:00 AM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 30 (Tuesday):
10:00 AM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:30 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:15 PM - CCP MKP Hall

July 31 (Wednesday):
10:00 AM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
12:45 PM - CCP Dream Theater

August 1 (Thursday):
10:00 AM - CCP Main Theater
3:30 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 2 (Friday):
10:00 AM - CCP Little Theater
12:45 PM - CCP Main Theater

August 3 (Saturday):
10:00 AM - CCP Little Theater
12:45 PM - CCP Little Theater
9:00 PM – CCP Dream Theater

August 4 (Sunday):
12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

“SANA DATI” by JERROLD TAROG:

July 27 (Saturday):
12:45 PM - CCP Little Theater
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 28 (Sunday):
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 29 (Monday):
12:45 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
9:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1

July 30 (Tuesday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 1
9:00 PM - “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 31 (Wednesday):
12:45 PM - CCP Main Theater
3:30 PM - CCP MKP Hall
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 1 (Thursday):
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
4:00 PM - Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM - CCP Tangahalang Huseng Batute

August 2 (Friday):
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
9:00 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 3 (Saturday):
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

August 4 (Sunday):
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
1:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

CINEMALAYA 2013 FINAL SCREENING SCHEDULE – SHORT FILMS CATEGORY

SHORTS “A”
(MISSING / BAKAW / PARA KAY AMA / TUTOB / TAYA):

July 27 (Saturday):    
10:00 AM - CCP MKP Hall
4:00 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

July 28 (Sunday):    
11:00 AM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
9:00 PM - CCP Little Theater

July 29 (Monday):    
1:30 PM - Alabang Town Center
6:15 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 30 (Tuesday):    
3:30 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater
9:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 31 (Wednesday):    
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 1 (Thursday):    
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 2 (Friday):    
10:00 AM - CCP Main Theater
3:30 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 3 (Saturday):    
11:00 AM - Alabang Town Center
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
3:30 PM - CCP MKP Hall

August 4 (Sunday):    
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

SHORTS “B”
(ONANG / KATAPUSANG LABOK / THE HOUSEBAND’S WIFE / SA WAKAS / PUKPOK):

July 27 (Saturday):    
10:00 AM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2

July 28 (Sunday):    
10:00 AM - CCP Main Theater
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
6:15 PM - CCP MKP Hall

July 29 (Monday):    
1:30 PM - Trinoma Cinema 2
3:30 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 30 (Tuesday):    
4:00 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:15 PM - CCP Little Theater

July 31 (Wednesday):    
4:00 PM - Alabang Town Center

August 1 (Thursday):    
1:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 2 (Friday):    
6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center
9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 3 (Saturday):    
11:00 AM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3
6:30 PM - Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5
9:00 PM - CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 4 (Sunday):    
12:45 PM - CCP MKP Hall
AWARDS NIGHT (CCP Main Theater)

 Source via Mell T. Navarro 

 

***

Update:

CINEMALAYA 2013 -- SPECIAL SCREENINGS (These are among the "special films" to be shown during the festival, aside from the regular Films in Competition):

1. "BOSES" by Ellen Ongkeko-Marfil
on July 28 / Sunday / 12:45 PM / CCP Little Theater

2. "MAYNILA: SA MGA KUKO NG LIWANAG" by Lino Brocka
on August 1 / Thursday / 12:45 PM / CCP Little Theater

3. "MALAN" by Benjie Garcia
on August 2 / Friday / 9:00 PM / CCP Little Theater

4. "ANG PIRATA" by Jon Red
on August 3 / Saturday / 6:15 PM / CCP Little Theater

FOR TICKET INQUIRIES: CCP box office: 832-3704 or 832-1125 loc 1409 or Ticketworld: 891-9999 (National Bookstores, etc)

***

Update:

2012 CINEMALAYA FILMS -- SCREENING SCHEDULE:

POSAS by lawrence fajardo– JULY 27, SAT, 6:15 PM, CCP DREAM THEATER
MGA MUMUNTING LIHIM by jose javier reyes – JULY 28, SUN, 6:15 PM, CCP DREAM THEATER
REQUIEME by loy arcenas – JULY 29, MON, 9 PM, CCP DREAM THEATER
BWAKAW by jun robles lana – JULY 30, TUES, 3:30 PM, CCP DREAM THEATER
ANG NAWAWALA by marie jamora – AUGUST 1, THUR, 3:30 PM, CCP DREAM THEATER
KAMERA OBSKURA by raymond red – AUGUST 1, TUE, 6:15 PM, CCP DREAM THEATER
OROS by paul sta. ana – AUGUST 2, FRI, 3:30 PM, CCP DREAM THEATER
DIABLO by mes de guzman – AUGUST 2, FRI, 9:00 PM, CCP DREAM THEATER

FOR TICKET INQUIRIES: CCP box office: 832-3704 or 832-1125 loc 1409 or Ticketworld: 891-9999 (National Bookstores, etc)  

Source

 ***

Update:

CINEMALAYA 2013 DOCUMENTARIES -- SCREENING SCHEDULE:

"YANAN" by Mae Urtal Caralde and "BUKANG LIWAYWAY" by Pabelle Manikan -- July 27 Saturday, 3:30 PM, CCP Dream Theater

"JAZZ IN LOVE" by Babyruth Villarama-Gutierrez (aside from being an opening film last July 26):
July 27 Saturday, 6:30 PM, Alabang Town Center
July 29, Monday, 3:30 PM, CCP Little Theater

"THE PRIVILEGED MIGRANTS" by Rica Arevalo -- July 27 Sat, 9:00 PM, CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

"ISHMA" by Sari Dalena and Keith Sicat -- July 31 Wednesday, 6:15 PM, CCP Little Theater

"BOTONG FRANCISCO: A NATION IMAGINED" by Peque Gallaga -- August 2, Friday, 12:45 PM, CCP Little Theater

"THE SEARCH FOR WENG-WENG" by Andrew Leavold -- August 3, Saturday, 9:00 PM, CCP Little Theater

Source

 

***

 

TICKETS

FULL TICKET INFORMATION for CINEMALAYA 2013:

TICKETS for Cinemalaya films are now available for sale. For inquiries contact: CCP Box Office at 832-3704, 832-1125 loc. 1409
and Ticketworld http://www.ticketworld.com.ph/ outlets (National Bookstores, etc) at 891-9999.

REGULAR PRICE: P150. each
- 50% for Students
- 20% for Senior Citizens and PWD (person with disability)
- 20% for Government and Military Personnel

FESTIVAL PASS (Valid in CCP only; fixed amount / no discount):
1. All Access Pass: P3,000. -- Admission to all film screenings, Cinemalaya events and related activities
2. Films in Competition Pass: P2,000. -- Admission to all in-competition films
3. One Day Pass: P500. -- Admission to 4-5 screenings during one single day

Source

 

***

 

SYNOPSES AND TRAILERS:

CATEGORY:  NEW BREED

BABAGWA (Spider)
By Jason Paul Laxamana
An Internet scammer falls in love with a wealthy old maid while trying to swindle her using a fake Facebook profile.


 

DEBOSYON
By Alvin B. Yapan

Mando, a Bikolano devotee of Ina, Virgin of Peñafrancia, Patroness of Bikolandia, injures himself in the middle of the forest at the foot of the Mayon Volcano.  He will be nursed back to health by a mysterious woman, Salome, living there.  They will fall in love with each other.  But when Mando invites her to come with him to the plains, Salome refuses, saying a curse prohibits her from leaving the forest.  Salome holds a secret that will devastate Mando’s love for her.  Mando relies on his devotion to the Virgin of Peñafrancia to lift the curse, making him realize just how inextricably linked are the virtues of love and faith.


 

INSTANT MOMMY
By Leo Abaya

In order to solve a personal predicament, Bechayda, a wardrobe assistant in TV commercials, pretends to be pregnant.
The film is one summer’s journey with her as she reaches the fateful decision amidst a highly visualized world where the video screen not only reigns supreme but is also the frame within which a usually unsuspecting public accesses the content of image-makers.


 

NUWEBE
By Joseph Israel M. Laban

Inspired by the actual story of one of the youngest mothers in Philippine history, NUWEBE follows the story of Krista who at the tender age of 9 got pregnant from the sexual abuse perpetrated by her own father.  Her story is complex.  Krista refuses to see herself as a victim.  With an almost documentary style, NUWEBE follows Krista’s story as she demonstrates a level of resilience uncommon to her age.  Her mother on the other hand is torn between her love for her child and her love for her husband.


 

 

PUROK 7
By Carlo Obispo

A countryside dramedy (drama-comedy) that follows the story of 14-year-old Diana and her younger brother who live by themselves after their mother went abroad and their father lived with another woman. 


 

 

QUICK CHANGE
By Eduardo Roy Jr.

Life of Dorina a middle-aged transsexual looking for his niche amidst the complexities of the world he is in.  This is a story of suffering, acceptance and hope.

 

 

REKORDER
By Mikhail Red

REKORDER tells the story of a former 1980's film cameraman who now currently works as a movie pirate operating in present day Manila.  He routinely smuggles a digital camcorder into movie theaters in order to illegally record films.  One night he records something else... And the footage goes viral. 


 

 

THE DIPLOMAT HOTEL
By Christopher Ad Castillo

Victoria Lansang is a popular news reporter who has been requested to mediate a hostage crisis.  And in front of a national television audience, something horribly goes wrong and people are killed while Victoria suffers a mental breakdown.
A year later, she's eager to get back into the game but the only assignment she can get is to do a documentary on the last night of The Diplomat Hotel in Baguio City, a crumbling and abandoned building infamously known for its bloody past and its hauntings and has carved a place in Philippine ghost lore.

Looking for redemption, she arrives there with her crew and they start filming.  But as they get deeper into the night, the place starts to exert its will on them and they find out exactly what monstrous evil awaits at The Diplomat Hotel.
By daybreak, their lives will never be the same again. 


 

 

TRANSIT
By Hannah Espia

TRANSIT begins and ends in an airport during a father and son's transit flight from Tel Aviv to Manila.  It tells the story of Moises, a Filipino single-dad working as a caregiver in Herzliya, Israel, who comes home to his son Joshua's 4th birthday.  It was on that day that Moises, together with their Filipino neighbors, Janet and her daughter Yael, find out that the Israeli government is going to deport children of foreign workers.  Afraid of the new law, Moises and Janet decide to hide their children from the immigration police by making them stay inside the house.


 

 

DAVID F.
By Manny Palo

Black is scientifically the absence of color, but not all who see it are color-blind, figuratively.
David F. weaves three stories that take a look at the lineage of African Americans in the Philippines – from American soldiers in the Fil-Am war to the Amboys in the former Clark Airfield, and how we Pinoys take to them.                                                                                                     

It begins with the Philippine-American war in the early 1900’s when two Filipinos want to get the reward money for capturing David Fagan, the African-American soldier who deserted the U.S. army to join the Filipino revolutionaries against the new colonizers.  Another thread of the film takes a look at the life of a Filipina during the Japanese occupation before the return of General Douglas MacArthur in 1944 who gives birth to a baby that turns out to be black-skinned.

And then in contemporary times, a black gay impersonator in a comedy bar, whose father is an African American soldier based in Clark Air Base in Angeles City, tries to find his father who abandoned them.

In the course of history, the “F” in “David F.” may spell different levels of discrimination. But would we also admit that we Filipinos are bigots ourselves?   


 

 

CATEGORY:  DIRECTORS SHOWCASE

 

AMOR y MUERTE
By Ces Evangelista

AMOR y MUERTE is an erotic 16th Century period drama; an examination of the initial encounter between the Indios (natives) and their colonizers (Spaniards) and their conflicting views on love, passion, religion and sexuality.


 

 

EKSTRA
By Jeffrey Jeturian

EKSTRA (The Bit Player) is a socio-realist drama-comedy film, which follows a seemingly usual day in the life of LOIDA MALABANAN (Vilma Santos) as she embarks on yet another shooting day of a soap opera as an extra. As the shoot goes on, we get a glimpse of the truth in the ruling system of the production as well as the exploitation on the marginalized laborers like her.


 

 

PORNO
By Adolfo B. Alix Jr.

Three souls, one explicit illusion. To find the ultimate joy in their empty lives.  A safe haven, where passion and love mean humanity, ecstasy means enlightenment; and the soul is the ultimate arbiter of the truth.


 

SANA DATI
By Jerrold Tarog

Andrea Gonzaga has accepted her fate by agreeing to marry a man she does not love.  But a few hours before her wedding, someone arrives to remind her of the true love she once had and lost.  SANA DATI is a love story about bittersweet compromises and real- life decisions.  It is the third part of Jerrold Tarog's Camera Trilogy after CONFESSIONAL and MANGATYANAN.

 

 

THE LIARS
By Gil M. Portes

The Liars is the story of a journalist (Eloisa) whose expose' of the truth results in life-changing consequences to a baseball team of poor boys.  Inspired by a true story.


Source


Dino Manrique's picture

Update: Additional Screenings

Reposting Cinemalaya 2013 FB page:

Quote:

as per cinemalaya organizing committee (c/o ms tess rances, deputy festival director), on its last day today (SUNDAY, AUGUST 4), the following cinemalaya movies are declared BOX OFFICE HITS, and as the tradition in cinemalaya continues, they are rewarding these blockbuster films ADDITIONAL SCREENINGS for today, with the corresponding venues/ theaters wherein they were box office hits (both for New Breed and Directors Showcase categories) >> 

1. CCP Main Theater -- BABAGWA at 12:45 PM / EKSTRA at 3:30 PM
2. GREENBELT 3 Cinema 5 -- TRANSIT at 6:30 PM / EKSTRA at 9:00 PM
3. TRINOMA Cinema 1 -- NUWEBE at 6:30 PM / EKSTRA at 9:00 PM
4. TRINOMA Cinema 2 -- (tentatively) INSTANT MOMMY at 9:00 PM (ms rances is still waiting for the confirmation of trinoma's theater manager as i post this)
5. ALABANG TOWN CENTER Cinema 4 -- INSTANT MOMMY at 6:30 PM / EKSTRA at 9:00 PM

BABAGWA is still showing as scheduled tonight 9:00 PM at GREENBELT 3 Cinema 3.

CONGRATULATIONS to these blockbuster cinemalaya films!... good luck to all finalists for tonight's awards night, aug 4, sunday, 6pm at CCP main theater (FREE ADMISSION)!