Cinema One Originals Festival 2012 Schedule

Dino Manrique's picture
| |
2012-11-28 17:00
2012-12-09 23:59
Etc/GMT+8

 

ROBINSONS GALLERIA MOVIEWORLD

NOVEMBER 28
5:00 PM OPENING COCKTAILS
7:00 PM OPENING PROGRAM
8:00 PM ORO PLATA MATA (restored version)

NOVEMBER 29
12:30 PM SHORT FILM PROGRAMME
2:30 PM Best of Cinema One Originals: KA ORYANG
5:00 PM Best of Cinema One Originals: DI INGON NATO
7:00 PM Premiere: MELODRAMA NEGRA
9:00 PM Premiere: MARIPOSA SA HAWLA NG GABI

NOVEMBER 30
12:00 PM Best of Cinema One Originals: SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION FROM LILIA CUNTAPAY
2:00 PM ANG PAGLALAKBAY NG MGA BITUIN SA GABING MADILIM
4:30 PM BAYBAYIN
7:00 PM Premiere: SLUMBER PARTY
9:00 PM Premiere: MATER DOLOROSA

DECEMBER 1
12:30 PM MAMAY UMENG
2:30 PM ABERYA
5:00 PM MARIPOSA SA HAWLA NG GABI
7:15 PM Premiere: PASCALINA
9:00 PM Premiere: CATNIP

DECEMBER 2
12:00 PM EDSA XXX
2:00 PM CATNIP
4:00 PM SHORT FILM PROGRAMME
6:00 PM MELODRAMA NEGRA
8:00 PM PALITAN
10:00 PM SLUMBER PARTY

DECEMBER 3
12:30 PM ANAK ARAW
2:30 PM MATER DOLOROSA
4:30 PM MAMAY UMENG
6:30 PM PALITAN
8:30 PM BAYBAYIN

DECEMBER 4
12:30 PM SLUMBER PARTY
3:00 PM EDSA XXX
5:00 PM SUPREMO
7:30 PM ANAK ARAW
9:30 PM PASCALINA

DECEMBER 5
12:30 PM MATER DOLOROSA
2:30 PM MELODRAMA NEGRA
4:30 PM ABERYA
7:00 PM EDSA XXX
9:15 PM MARIPOSA SA HAWLA NG GABI

DECEMBER 6
12:00 PM ABERYA
2:30 PM BAYBAYIN
5:00 PM ANAK ARAW
7:00 PM CATNIP
9:30 PM ALAGWA

DECEMBER 7
12:00 PM CATNIP
2:30 PM SLUMBER PARTY
5:00 PM PASCALINA
7:00 PM ANG PAGLALAKBAY NG MGA BITUIN SA GABING MADILIM
9:50 PM SHORT FILM PROGRAMME

DECEMBER 8
12:30 PM PALITAN
2:30 PM MARIPOSA SA HAWLA NG GABI
5:00 PM BAYBAYIN
7:30 PM Premiere: GRACELAND
9:30 PM Premiere: JUNGLE LOVE

DECEMBER 9
2:30 PM MAMAY UMENG
4:30 PM GRACELAND
6:30 PM BEST PICTURE CATEGORY 1
9:00 PM BEST PICTURE CATEGORY 2

***

 

2012 Cinema One ORIGINALS Festival Screening Schedule at Edsa Shangri-La Cineplex cinema 4:

SHANGRI-LA CINEPLEX

NOVEMBER 29
2:30 PM Best of Cinema One Originals: DI INGON NATO
5:00 PM Best of Cinema One Originals: SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION FROM LILIA CUNTAPAY
7:00 PM Premiere: ANG PAGLALAKBAY NG MGA BITUIN SA GABING MADILIM
9:00 PM Premiere: BAYBAYIN

NOVEMBER 30
12:30 PM Best of Cinema One Originals: KA ORYANG
3:00 PM MELODRAMA NEGRA
5:00 PM Special One-Time Screening: GENGHIS KHAN Restored Classics
7:30 PM Premiere: MAMAY UMENG
9:30 PM Premiere: ABERYA

DECEMBER 1
12:30 PM BAYBAYIN
3:00 PM MATER DOLOROSA
5:00 PM SLUMBER PARTY
7:30 PM Premiere: EDSA XXX
9:30 PM Premiere: PALITAN

DECEMBER 2
12:30 PM MAMAY UMENG
3:00 PM Special Screening: ORO PLATA MATA Restored Classics
7:00 PM Premiere: ALAGWA
9:00 PM Premiere: ANAK ARAW

DECEMBER 3
12:30 PM ANG PAGLALAKBAY NG MGA BITUIN SA GABING MADILIM
3:00 PM PASCALINA
5:00 PM CATNIP
7:30 PM MARIPOSA SA HAWLA NG GABI
9:30 PM Premiere: SUPREMO

DECEMBER 4
12:30 PM SHORT FILMS
2:30 PM PALITAN
4:30 PM MATER DOLOROSA
7:00 PM Premiere: HIMALA NGAYON
9:15 PM Premiere: HIMALA Restored Classics

 

***

Reposting MB.com.ph http://mb.com.ph/articles/381856/cinema-one-originals-presents-biggest-lineup :

 

Cinema One Originals Presents Biggest Lineup

Cinema One Originals proudly presents its biggest lineup for its 8th year run with 13 competition feature films; divided into two categories: “Cinema One Plus,” composed of seasoned directors awarded with a two million pesos production budget each and “Cinema One Currents,” composed of new breeds awarded with a one million pesos budget each.

“Cinema One Plus” entries include “Mariposa Sa Hawla Ng Gabi” by Richard Somes, “Mater Dolorosa” by Adolfo Alix Jr., and “Baybayin” by Auraeus Solito.

“Ang Paglalakbay Ng Mga Bituin Sa Gabing Madilim” by Arnel Mardoquio; “CATNIP” by Kevin Dayrit, “Melodrama Negra” by Ma. Isabel Legarda, “Slumber Party” by Emmanuel Dela Cruz, “Pascalina” by Pam Miras, “Anak Araw” by Gym Lumbera, “Edsa Xxx” by Khavn De La Cruz, “Aberya” by Christian Linaban, “Palitan” by Ato Bautista, and “Mamay Umeng” by Dwein Baltazar complete the entries for “Cinema One Currents.”

The festival will also give tribute to Philippine classics through the screening of three of the most important restored films that greatly contributed to the foundation of Philippine Cinema: “Oro Plata Mata,” “Himala” and “Genghis Khan.”

“Oro Plata Mata,” the 1892 film directed by Peque Gallaga, will serve as the opening film for the prestigious event while the award-winning film “Himala” will celebrate its 30th anniversary through an exclusive showing of a documentary special by “Ka Oryang” director Sari Dalena and writer/editor Keith Sicat.

An exhibition programme featuring guest films will also take place in the festival to include special screenings of “Alagwa,” “Supremo,” “Jungle Love,” and “Graceland.”

The 2012 Cinema One Originals Festival will run from Nov. 28 to Dec. 9 at Robinsons Galleria Movie World and from Nov. 29 to Dec. 4 at the Edsa Shang Cineplex. The awards night will be held on Dec. 3 at Studio 1 ABS-CBN Main Building.

The 2012 Cinema One Originals Festival is an annual project of the Cinema One, the local movie channel on cable, owned and operated by Creative Programs, Inc. (CPI).

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/CinemaOneOriginals

 


Dino Manrique's picture

Cinema One Originals 2012 Winners

1) Audience Choice - Melodrama Negra by Ma. Isabel Legarda

2) SunShorts Viewer's Choice Award - 1945 by Jun Reyes (presented by Tara Cabullo)

3) Best Sound - Aberya

4) Best Musical Score - Catnip

5) Best Editing - Kevin Dayrit for Catnip

6) Best Production Design - Michael Espanol for Mariposa sa Hawla ng Gabi

7) Best Cinematography - Danilo Salas III for Anak Araw

8) Best Supporting Actress - Ria Garcia for Melodrama Negra

9) Best Supporting Actor - Nicholas Varela for Aberya

10) Best Actress - Mara Lopez for Palitan

11) Best Actor - Alex Medina for Palitan

12) Special Awardee/Philippine Cinema's Most Celebrated Filmmaker - Peque Gallaga (presented by Lore Reyes)

13) Best Screenplay - Kein Dayrit for Catnip

14) Best Director - Kevin Dayrit for Catnip

15) Special Jury Prize - Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim by Arnel Mardoquio

16) Best Picture - Pascalina by Pam Miras

Source