Cinekatipunan June 2007

Dino Manrique's picture
2007-06-04 17:00
2007-06-30 18:30
Etc/GMT+8

Cinekatipunan June 2007
Screening Time 5:00-6:30 PM
Mag:net Gallery Café Katipunan
www.magnet.com.ph

4 (M) International Festival for Cinema and Technology
Curated by Marisa Cohen
Neeta Mittal: WINGS OF LEGACY (Dance Film/ USA)
Paul Lazarus: DESPERATE HORSEWIFE (Musical/USA)
Chris Dowling: THE PLIGHT OF CLOWNANA (Dance Film/USA)

5 (T) Raz dela Torre: LABADA (The Laundry)
Felinda Bagas: PARA SA KABATAAN
6 (W) Conrado’s Cabinet
7 (Th) Avid Liongoren’s ROCKETSHEEP
(Music Videos)
8 (F) Moro Film Program
Gutierrez "Teng" Mangansakan II
9 (S) Milo Sogueco: GROOVY: THE COLORS OF PACITA ABAD
(Documentary)
11 (M) International Festival for Cinema and
Technology
Curated by Marisa Cohen
Deborah VanSlet: RULES OF THE ROAD (Dance Film/Canada)

Deborah Kuleff : SALOMON (Dance Film/Australia)
Vanessa Libertad Garcia: A TWO WOMEN ONE ACT(Dance
Film/USA)
Lynn Shelton: MAGNETIZED (Dance Film/USA)
Fiona Cameron: SEA MAMMAL (Dance Film/Australia)
Passia Pandora: BEYOND TIME (Dance Film/Canada)
12 (T) RATED SLEX
Bicol Xpress: HUSTISYA! (Justice!)
(Documentary/30mins/2006)
ST Exposure: SULO NG BAGONG PELIKULA
(Documentary/36min/2007)
13 (W) Films by Visual Artists (Curated by Poklong
Anading)
14 (Th) Jun Sabayton’s Nerd World Cinema Retrospective
15 (F) Khavn: PUGOT and LITERATURE
16 (S) Kidlat Tahimik: Turumba
18 (M) Korean Indie shorts
Kyoung-mi Lee: FEEL GOOD STORY
(2004 | Fiction | 16mm | Color | 36min)
Soo-yeon Lee: THE GOGGLE
(2000 | 35mm | Color | 34min)
19 (T) Bong Ramos: HAW-ANG (Before Harvest)
(Narrative/Digital/2007)
20 (W) A Midsummer’s Night of Dreams: Experimental
Films
Curated by Waise Azimi
Donal Foreman: wsh(3min)
Jane Osborne: DRIVE (15min)
Jasmine Nadua Trice: UNTITLED (10min)
21 (Th) Sherad Anthony Sanchez: APPLE, ABSTRACTION,
COMING TO PASS, IYAK NI MARIA
22 (F) MALIKOT ANG KAMA-Y/O
Films of Yason Banal
23 (S) Campus-Based Films: University of the
Philippines and University of the East (selected by
Prof. Ramon Nunez and Yason Banal)
25 (M) Cuban Film Program
Bernie Dwyer and Roberto Ruiz Rebo: MISSION AGAINST
TERROR (Documentary)
To be presented by the Philippine-Cuban Friendship
Association (Amistad-Philippines)
26 (T) Cinekalikasan
Curated by Lisa Ito
27 (W) Mario and Agnes Guzman
28 (Th) Kidlat de Guia
29 (F) Elvert de la Cruz Banares
30 (S) Peque Gallaga and Manny Montelibano: Talking
Heads sa Birhause (Multi-screen video installation/30
min)
Curated by Teddy Co