Cinekatipunan in November 2007 (1st Year Anniversary)

Dino Manrique's picture
2007-11-03 17:00
2007-12-01 19:00
Etc/GMT+8

From Kiri Dalena:

Cinekatipunan in November 2007 (1st Year Anniversary)
5-7PM, Mag:net Cafe Katipunan
www.magnet.com.ph

3 (Sat) JP Carpio: HILO (Premiere)
5 (Mon) Unitel Monday: Lino Brocka: Insiang (1976, 1
h. 35min.)
6 (Tue) Cinekatipunan 1st Year Anniversary Celebration
6PM (Invited
Guest of Honor: Tony Gloria)
7 (Wed) Films by Visual Artists: FRONT FLIP GONE BAD
feat Jed Escueta,
Arvin Viola & Pow Abella(Presented by Poklong Anading)
8 (Thu) Noriel M. Jarito: Impen, OFW, Bagong Bayani o
Baliw na Bayani,
BINGO, Ex-OFW
9 (Fri) Films by the UP Students of Ramon Bautista
10 (Sat) Deyb Cecilio: BACLARAN (Premiere)
12 (Mon) Unitel Monday: Pablo Biglang-awa: Inang Yaya
(2006, 1h.
40min.)(Q&A with filmmaker to follow)
13 (Tue) Leestory
14 (Wed) Archiving Artist-run Spaces: Future Prospects
/ Gary Ross
Pastrana
(Presented by Ringo Bunoan)
15 (Thu) Topel Lee: SHORT FILMS
16 (Fri) Nani Naguit Short Films
17 (Sat) Films from the Philippine High School for the
Arts
19 (Mon) Unitel Monday: Mark Meiley: La Visa Loca
(2005, 1h.
45min.)(Q&A with filmmaker to follow)
20 (Tue) Arkipelago / Malu Maniquis: Music Video Album
of Progressive Songs (Rage by The Jerks, Awit ng
Kalayaan, Dakilang
Pakikibaka by Tambisan sa Sining, Kultura ti Wayawaya,
Bumangon Ta'y
Amin by Salidummay, Gyera! By Agaw Agimat, Puno sa
Gubat by Joey Ayala
at ang Bagong Lumad, Get Up, Stand Up by Bob Marley &
the Wailers, The
Storm by Chikoy Pura, Sumulong ka, Bayan by Patatag)
21 (Wed) Archiving Artist-run Spaces: Junk Shop /
Russ and Eng Chan
(Presented by Ringo Bunoan)
22 (Thu) Khavn: KRISTO (Premiere)
23 (Fri) Rock the Rehas: 4 Short Films on Philippine
Jails from Rock
Ed Philippines
24 (Sat) Films from Miriam College and Philippine High
School for the
Arts
26 (Mon) Unitel Monday:Ramona S. Diaz: Imelda (2004,
1h. 43 min)
27 (Tue) Cinekalikasan (Presented by Lisa Ito)
28 (Wed) Archiving Artist-run Spaces: Pinaglabanan
Gallery / Agnes
Arellano (Presented by Ringo Bunoan)
29 (Thu) Short Films by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo,
Felinda Bagas, Vivian
Limpin
30 (Fri) Pow Martinez: NUN RADAR PARTY
1 Dec (Sat) GARISH BARISH (Presented by Poklong
Anading)
Tom Daniel Reiersen (Norway)
Leonor Torres (Spain)
Sigmund Skard (Norway)
Iselin Linstad Hauge (Norway)
Ragnhild Johansen (Norway)
Endre Tveiten (Norway)
Ayman Al Ayraq (Palestine)
Cristina Pedreira (Spain)
Lucia Rivero (Spain)
Silje Linge Haaland (Norway)
Margarida Paiva (Portugal)
Hanna Therese Boyesen (Norway)
Jet Pascua (Philippines)